ASP 2018 Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
James Gloer, Ph.D., University of lowa
Varro E. Tyler Prize
Guido Pauli, Ph.D., University of Illinois Chicago
Matt Suffness Young Investigator Award
Marcy Balunas, Ph.D., University of Connecticut
ASP Kilmer Prize
David Gallegos, Oregon State University
Undergraduate Research Awards
Mario Augustinovic, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Manead Khin, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Malia L. Moore, University of California Berkley
Sabrina Ton, University of Oklahoma
Madison Patrick, Auburn University
Research Starter Grants
Ethan Van Arnam, Ph.D., Claremont McKenna College
Lukasz Ciesla, University of Alabama
ASP Travel Awards
Lynn Brady Student Travel Award
Brian Guo, University of Illinois at Chicago
Paige Mandelare, Oregon State University
Carla Meningatti, University of Sao Paolo
Sara Puckett, University of Connecticut
Robert Tokarski, Ohio State University
Jerry McLaughlin Student Travel Award
Oluwatofunmilayo Divaolu, University of Aberdeen (United Kingdom)
Anupama Tuladhar, Florida International University
David Carew Student Travel Award
Yihue Zhang, Auburn University
Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
Samantha Gromek, University of Connecticut
Student Travel Awards
Anina Buchman, Eberhard Karls University (Germany)
Maria S. Costa, University of Iceland
Camila M. Crnkovic, University of Illinois, Chicago
Gabrielle M. Grandchamp, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
George Neuhaus, Oregon State University
Abu Bakar Siddique, University of Louisiana Monroe
Hannah Whitmore, University Surrey (United Kingdom)
Laizuman Nahar, University Queensland (Australia)
Paul Scesa, Florida Atlantic University
Student Travel Awards
Preston Manwil, Ohio State University
Shamsunnahar Kushi, University of Queensland (Australia)
Taise T.H. Fukuda, University Sao Paolo/Harvard
Kelsey Alexander, University of California-San Diego
Mario Wibowo, Griffith University (Australia)
Pradeep Dewapriya, University of Queensland (Australia)
Riley Kirk, University of Rhode Island
Sylia Kushi, University of Illinois at Chicago
ASP Travel Awards
Travel Grant for Active Members
Anne-Clare Limon, University of South Florida
Chen Zhang, University of California-San Diego
Narayan Chaurisiya, University of Mississippi
Asmaa Boufridi, Griffith University (Australia)
Jana Braesel, University of Illinois at Chicago
Pencheng Wang, University of Pittsburgh
ASP Journal Awards
2018 JNP Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Sang Kook Lee, Ph.D, . SNU Korea
Hwa-Jin Chung, Won Kyung Kim, Jedo Oh, Me-riong Kim, Joon-Shik Shin, Jinho Lee, In-Hyuk Ha, and Sang Kook Lee.* Anti-Osteoporotic Activity of Harpagoside by Upregulation of the BMP2 and Wnt Signaling Pathways in Osteoblasts and Suppression of Differentiation in Osteoclasts. J. Nat. Prod. 2017, 80(2), 434-442. (DOI: 10.1021/acs.jnatprod.6b00964).
ASP Journal Awards
2018 JNP Jack L. Beal Award
Chambers C. Hughes, Ph.D., University California, San Diego
Daniela Reimer and Chambers C. Hughes.* Thiol-Based Probe for Electrophilic Natural Products Reveals That Most of the Ammosamides Are Artifacts. J. Nat. Prod. 2017, 80(1), 126–133. (DOI: 10.1021/acs.jnatprod.6b00773).
ASP 2017 Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Guy Carter, Biosortia Pharmaceuticals
Varro E. Tyler Prize
Richard van Breemen, University of Illinois at Chicago
Matt Suffness Young Investigator Award
Katherine Ryan, University of British Columbia
D. John Faulkner Travel Award
Tripathi Siddhartha, University of Mississippi
Travel Grant for Active Members
Jana Braesel, University of Illinois at Chicago
Skylar Carlson, University of Wisconsin Madison
Jie Li, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Erin McCauley, University of California Santa Cruz
Charles Naman, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Jerry McLaughlin Student Travel Award
Laura Bocanegra, National Auto. University Mexico
Lynn Brady Student Travel Award
Emily Britton, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Zhibin Liang, University of Hawaii, Manoa
Logan MacIntyre, University of Prince Edward Island
Nathan Moss, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
David Carew Student Travel Award
Manuel Rangel-Grimaldo, National Auto. University Mexico
ASP Kilmer Prize
Fatma Alawadhi, University of Florida
Student Research Award
Samantha Gromek, University of Connecticut
Research Starter Grant
Matthew Bertin, University of Rhode Island
Laura Sanchez, University of Illinois at Chicago
Katharine Watts, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Jaclyn Winter, University of Utah
Tyler Johnson, Dominican University Of California (2016 Recipient)
Suthananda Sunassee, University of Cape Town (2016 Recipient)
Undergraduate Research Award
Abo Aoun Mohamed, University of Winnipeg
Haylee Padget, University of Oklahoma
Andrew Whiteley, Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
Anam Shaikh, UT Southwestern Medical Center
Student Travel Award
Lindsay Caesar, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Chase Clark, University of Illinois at Chicago
Camila Crnkovic, University of Illinois at Chicago
Maryam Elfeki, The University of Illinois at Chicago
Jake Haeckl, Simon Fraser University
Christopher Leber, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Catherine McCaughey, Simon Fraser University
Corena Shaffer, UT Health Science, San Antonio
Mariam Salib, University of California, San Diego
Hannah Whitmore, University of Surrey
Fabien Schultz, Technical University of Berlin
Javier Ruiz Vargas, Centro de Investigacion Cientifica de Yucatan (2016 URG Recipient)
2017 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Per Juel Hansen & Thomas Ostenfeld Larsen’s manuscript, “Silas Anselm Rasmussen, Sebastian Meier, Nikolaj Gedsted Andersen, Hannah Eva Blossom, Jens Øllgaard Duus, Kristian Fog Nielsen, Per Juel Hansen,* and Thomas Ostenfeld Larsen.* Chemodiversity of Ladder-Frame Prymnesin Polyethers in Prymnesium parvum. J. Nat. Prod. 2016, 79, 2250-2256”
2017 Jack L. Beal Award
Adam S. Duerfeldt’s manuscript, “Nathan P. Lavey, Jesse A. Coker, Eliza A. Ruben, and Adam S. Duerfeldt.* Sclerotiamide: The First Non-Peptide-Based Natural Product Activator of Bacterial Caseinolytic Protease P. J. Nat. Prod. 2016, 79, 1193-1197”
Stephen Chamberland’s manuscript, “Stephanie J. Conn, Shannon M. Vreeland, Alexandra N. Wexler, Rebecca H. Pouwer, Ronald J. Quinn, and Stephen Chamberland.* Total Synthesis of Clavatadine A. J. Nat. Prod. 2015, 78, 120-124.” – (2016 Recipient)
2016 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
William Gerwick, Ph.D., University of San Diego/Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
De-an Guo, Ph.D., Shanghai Institute of Materia Medica
2015 JNP Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Johanna Michl, Geoffrey C. Kite, Stefan Wanke, Oliver Zierau, Gunter Vollmer, Christoph Neinhuis, Monique S.J. Simmons, and Michael Heinrich
“LC-MS and 1H NMR-based metabolomics analysis and in vitro toxicological assessment of 43 Aristolochia species,” J. Nat. Prod., 2016. 79(1): 30-37.
2015 JNP Jack L. Beal Award
Stephanie J. Conn, Shannon M. Vreeland, Alexandra N. Wexler, Rebecca H. Pouwer, Ronald J. Quinn, and Stephen Chamberland
“Total synthesis of clavatadine A,” J. Nat. Prod., 2016, 78(1): 120-124.
Matt Suffness Young Investigator’s Award
Harald Gross, University of Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany
D. John Faulkner Award
Emma Barnes, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
ASP Research Starter Grants
Daniel Dias, PhD, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
Christine M. Theodore, PhD, University of Tampa, Tampa, Florida
Suthananda Sunassee, PhD, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Tyler Johnson, PhD, Dominican University of California, San Rafael, California
ASP Student Research Award
Mayuramas Sang-Ngern, University of Hawaii
ASP Undergraduate Research Grants
Javier Alejandro Ruiz Vargas, University of Biotechnology, Yucatan, Mexico
Active Member Travel Award
Amy Keller, PhD, University of Colorado Denver, Aurora, Colorado
Lynn Brady Student Travel AwardRoss Overacker, Oregon State University
Ram P. Neupane, University of Hawai’i, Manoa, Hawai’i
Stephen Parrish, University of Hawai’i, Manoa, Hawai’i
ASP David Carew Student Travel Award
Joohee Lee, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
ASP Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
Roshamur C. Forestrania, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
ASP Jerry McLaughlin Student Travel Award
Munhyung-Bae, Seoul National University, Seoul, Republic of Korea
2015 ASP Award Winners
2015 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Raymond J. Andersen, Ph.D., University of British Columbia
“Sponging off nature for new drug leads”
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Cindy Angerhofer, Ph.D., Aveda, Mim1eapolis
“The ins and outs of pharmacognosy: Plants for health and beauty”
2014 JNP Arthur E. Schwarting Award
S. Kusari, Ph.D. & M. Spiteller, Ph.D., Teclmicshe, University Dortmund
Souvik Kusari,* Marc Lamshöft, Parijat Kusari, Sebastian Gottfried, Sebastian Zühlke, Kathrin Louven, Ute Hentschel, Oliver Kayser, and Michael Spiteller.* Endophytes Are Hidden Producers of Maytansine in Putterlickia Roots. J. Nat. Prod. 2014, 77, 2577-2584.
2014 JNP Jack L. Beal Award
W.A. Maio, Ph.D., New Mexico State University
Suneet Mehrota, Brendan A. Duggan, Rodolfo Tello-Aburto, Tara D. Newar, William H. Gerwick, Thomas F. Murray, and William A. Maio.* Detailed Analysis of (-)-Palmyrolide A and Some Synthetic Derivatives as Voltage-Gated Sodium Channel Antagonists. J. Nat. Prod. 2014, 77, 2553-2560.
Matt Suffness Young Investigator’s Award
John MacMillan, Ph.D., UT Southwestern Medical Center
“Use of high content screening for the discovery and biological characterization of natural products”
D. John Faulkner Award
Sandra Loesgen, Ph.D., Oregon State University
ASP Research Starter Grants
Jason Kwan, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin
ASP Student Research Award
Mayuramas Sang-Ngern, University of Hawaii
ASP Undergraduate Research Grants
Andrea Romanowski, Palm Beach Atlantic University
Nicole Nightingale, University of Pittsburgh
Paul Scesa, Florida Atlantic University
Active Member Travel Award
Emily Mevers, Harvard University
ASP Student Travel Awards
Andrew Osborn, Oregon State University
Brittany Graff, Rutgers University
Chris Thomas, University of Wisconsin
Jessica Ochoa, University of Santa Cruz
Krista Gill, University of Prince Edward Island
Kyuho Moon, Seoul National University
Maryam Elfeki, University of Illinois at Chicago
Lynn Brady Student Travel Award
BenNaman, Ohio State University
Yun Seo-Kil, Ewha Womans University
Mary Choules, University of Illinois at Chicago
ASP David Carew Student Travel Award
Bailey Miller, University of California, San Diego
ASP Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
Ashley West, University of Connecticut
ASP Jerry McLaughlin Student Travel Award
Ian Miller, University of Wisconsin
2014 ASP Award Winners
2014 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Rachel Mata, Ph.D., Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
“My Experiences in the Study of Selected Mexican Medicinal Plants and Fungi”
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Ray Cooper, Ph.D., Hong Kong Polytechnic University
” Natural Products and Botanical Medicines: Lessons Learned and Future Challenges”
2013 JNP Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Xiangyang Liu, Sreya Biswas, Michael G. Berg, Christopher M. Antapli, Feng Xie, Qi Wang, Man-Chang Tang, Gong-Li Tang, Lixin Zhang, Gideon Dreyfuss, and Yi-Qiang Cheng (Departments of Biological Sciences and of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI), “Genomics-Guided Discovery of Thailanstatins A, B, and C As Pre-mRNA Splicing Inhibitors and Antiproliferative Agents from Burkholderia thailandensis MSMB43,” J. Nat. Prod., 2013, 76 (4), 685-693. DOI 10.1021/np300913h
2013 JNP Jack L. Beal Award
Soohyun Um, Young-Joo Kim, Hyuknam Kwon, He Wen, Seong-Hwan Kim, Hak Cheol Kwon, Sunghyouk Park, Jongheon Shin, and Dong-Chan Oh (Natural Products Research Institute, College of Pharmacy, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea), “Sungsanpin, a Lasso Peptide from a Deep-Sea Streptomycete,” J. Nat. Prod., 2013, 76 (5), pp 873–879. DOI: 10.1021/np300902g
Kilmer Prize
K.H. Almabruk, Ph.D., Oregon State University
Matt Suffness Young Investigator’s Award
Roger Linington, Ph.D., University California Santa Cruz
“Connecting Phenotype and Chemotype: Development of an Integrated Platform for the Direct Predictiobn of Natural Product Modes of Action”
D. John Faulkner Award
Xinyu Liu, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
ASP Research Starter Grants
Ben Philmus, Ph.D., Oregon State University
Michael Bradaric, Ph.D., Chicago State University
Becky Wílliams, Ph.D., Utah State University
ASP Student Research Award
T.E. EI-Elimat, University of North Carolina
ASP Undergraduate Research Grants
Edem Tchegnon, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Matia Saeedian, University of California-San Diego
Active Member Travel Award
E. Malgorzata-Grzelat, University of Illinois – Chicago
U. Murioz-Acuna, Ohio State University
Joo-Wan Nam, Ph.D., University of Illinois – Chicago
Shi-Biao Wu, Lehman College, City University of New York
ASP Student Travel Awards
Vincent Sica, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Dongdong Wang, Griffith University-Australia
Yang Sheng, Oregon State University
Nicole Eggers, Ohio State University
Abraham Badariaga-Mazon, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Jacqueline Fries, University of South Florida
Karina Szymulanska-Ramamurty, University of Illinois-Chicago
Rahul M. Shah, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Lynn Brady Student Travel Award
K. Hagiwara, University of Hawaii-Hilo
ASP David Carew Student Travel Award
Long Xia, Virginia Tech University
ASP Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
Amber Gunderwala, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
ASP Jerry McLaughlin Student Travel Award
Danielle Demers, University of South Florida
Mayuramas Sang-ngem, University of Hawaii-Hilo
Yang Liu, University of Illinois-Chicago
2013 ASP Award Winners
2013 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Satoshi Omura, Kitasato Institute, Japan
“Discovery, Investigation and Development of Microbial Metabolites”
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Joseph Betz, Office of Dietary Supplements, NIH
“Nature Exposed to our Method of Questioning: Reliability of Natural Product Measurements”
2012 JNP Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Xiaoying Bian, Alberto Plaza, Youming Zhang, and Rolf Müller.* Luminmycins A–C, Cryptic Natural Products from Photorhabdus luminescens Identified by Heterologous Expression in Escherichia coli. Journal of Natural Products 75(9): 1652–1655.
2012 JNP Jack L. Beal Award
Nahyun Kim, Kemok Kim, DongHyuck Lee, Yoo-Soo Lee, Kyong-Hwan Bang, Seon-Woo Cha, Jae Won Lee, Hyung-Kyoon Choi, Bang Yeon Hwang, and Dongho Lee.* Nontargeted Metabolomics Approach for Age Differentiation and Structure Interpretation of Age-Dependent Key Constituents in Hairy Roots of Panax ginseng. J. Nat. Prod. 2012, 75, 1777-1784.
Kilmer Prize
Not awarded
Matt Suffness Award
Kerry McPhail, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
“Investigations of the Structure and Function of Macrocyclic Microbial Natural Products”
ASP Student Research Award
ASP Research Starter Grants
ASP Undergraduate Research Grants
Lynn Brady Student Travel Awards
ASP David Carew Student Travel Award
ASP Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
ASP D. John Faulkner Award
Not awarded
ASP Jerry McLaughlin Student Travel Award
ASP Travel Award for Active Members
Graduate Student Travel Award
Student Poster Awards
2012 ASP Award Winners
2012 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Chris Ireland, University of Utah
“Discovery, Investigation and Development of Microbial Metabolites”
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Roy Upton, President, American Herbal Pharmacopeia
“Nature Exposed to our Method of Questioning: Reliability of Natural Product Measurements”
2011 JNP Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Tadeusz (Ted) Molinski, University of San Diego
“Brandon Morinaka, Tadeusz Molinski. Xestoproxamines A-C from Xestospongia proxima. Assignment of absolute stereostructure of the bis-piperidine alkaloids by integrated degradation-CD analysis. J. Nat. Prod. 2011, 74, 430-440.”
2011 JNP Jack L. Beal Award
Nadja B. Cech, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
“Hiyas A Junio, Arlene A. Sy-Cordero, Keivan A. Ettefagh, Johnna T. Burns, Kathryn T. Micko, Tyler N. Graf, Scott J. Richter, Robert E. Cannon, Nicholas H. Oberlies, and Nadja B. Cech. Synergy-directed fractionation of botanical medicines: A case study with goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis). J. Nat. Prod. 2011, 74, 1621-1629.”
Kilmer Prize
Lilibeth A. Salvador, University of Florida
Matt Suffness Award
Phil Williams, University of Hawaii
ASP Student Research Award
Deborah Esposito, AESOP, Rutgers University
ASP Research Starter Grants
Bela Peethambaran, University of the Sciences
Amy Lane, University of Florida
Robert Keyzers, Victoria University of Wellington
ASP Undergraduate Research Grants
Maxine Tan, University of California-San Diego (Brad Moore, mentor)
Tyler Sevco, University of Pittsburgh (X. Liu, mentor)
Lynn Brady Student Travel Awards
Rachel M. Hartley, University of Texas
Tom Wyche, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jeffrey Noro, University of New South Wales
ASP David Carew Student Travel Award
Emily Meyers, SIO University of California-San Diego
ASP Waqar Bhatti Student Travel Award
Rana Montaser, University of Florida
ASP D. John Faulkner Award
Marcy Balunas, University of Connecticut
ASP Travel Award for Active Members
Yit-Heng Chooi, University of California-Los Angeles
Ulyana Munoz-Acuna, Ohio State University
Charlotte Simmler, University of Illinois at Chicago
Xinyu Liu, University of Pittsburgh
Graduate Student Travel Award
Mike Caspers, University of Kansas
Neal Goebel, Oregon State University
Oliver Vining, Oregon State University
Stephen Parrish, University of Hawaii-Manoa
Shangwen Luo, University of Illinois at Chicago
Andrew G. Newsome, University of Illinois at Chicago
Job Tchoumtchoua, University of Athens
Jessica Ponder, University of Colorado
Tammi Vasiljevik, University of Kansas
Kevin Lewellyn, University of Mississippi
Jason Woodhouse, University of New South Wales
John Kim, San Jose State University
Patrick Still, Ohio State University
Student Poster Awards
2011 ASP Award Winners
2011 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Murray Munro and John Blunt, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Ikhlas A. Khan, University of Mississippi
Schwarting and Beal Awards
Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Dr. Bill Gerwick, University of California, San Diego
Jack L. Beal Award
Dr. Kerry McPhail, Oregon State University
Dr. Rich Fitch, Indiana State University
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Pieter C. Dorrestein, University of California, San Diego
Research Starter Grants
Dr. Brian T. Murphy, University of Illinois, Chicago
Dr. Marcy J. Balunas, University of Connecticut, Storrs
Kilmer Prize
Mr. Hahk-Soo Kang, University of Illinois, Chicago
Student Research Award
Ms. Valerie Clark, Queen’s University, Belfast, United Kingdom
Undergraduate Research Award
Ms. Roxanne Smoker, Concord University, Athens, West Virginia
Lynn Brady Travel Award
Ms. Feifei Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia
Ms. Kelly Peach, University of California, Santa Cruz, California
Simi Adiv, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
David Carew Travel Award
Mr. Alejandro Preciado, University of Hawai’i, Manoa, Hawai’i
D. John Faulkner Travel Award
Dr. Brian T. Murphy, University of Illinois, Chicago, Illinois
Travel Grant for Active Members
Dr. José G. Napolitano, University of Illinois, Chicago, Illinois
Ms. Emily Whitson, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland
Dr. Wendy Lynn Popplewell, National Cancer Institute, Bethesda, Maryland
Student Travel Grant
Mr. Juan J. Araya, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
Ms. Joo-Wan Nam, Ewha Women’s University, Seodaemun-gu, Seoul, South Korea
Mr. J. Alan Maschek, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida
Wei Gao, University of Illinois, Chicago, Illinois
Li Dong, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon
Ms. Jessica Bame, University of North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina
2010 ASP Award Winners
2010 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
A. Douglas Kinghorn, Ohio State University
“The relevance of higher plants in lead compound discovery programs”
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Mark Blumenthal, American Botanical Council
“Herbal medicine in North America: The development of nonprofit educational and advocacy programs of the American Botanical Council and how they were influenced by Prof. Varro E. Tyler”
Matt Suffness Young Investigator Award
Eric Schmidt, University of Utah
“Supply and genetic modification of ‘symbiotic’ natural products”
Research Starter Grant
Katherine Maloney, Harvey Mudd College
Jennifer Anthony, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Kilmer Prize
Ahmed Orabi Elnager, University of Louisiana at Monroe
Student Research Award
Julia Strathmann, German Cancer Research Center
“Xanthohumol-induced transient O2-formation triggers cancer cells into apoptosis via a mitochondria-mediated mechanism”
Travel Grants for Active Members
Kevin Tidgewell, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Scripps Institute of Oceanography/University of California, San Diego
M. Florencia Rodriguez Brasco, University of Illinois at Chicago
Leonel Rojo, Biotech Center, Rutgers University
Student Travel Grants
Zhuang Jin, University of Louisville
Justyna Sikorska, Ohio State University
Fernando Gabriel Brindis Hernandez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico City
Feng Qiu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Wadim Matochko, University of Winnepeg
Feng He, City University of New York
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Wanli Lu, Oregon State University
“Functional analysis of the pactamycin biosynthetic gene cluster and engineered production of pactamycin analogs”
Mudit Mudit, University of Louisiana at Monroe
“Marine-derived anti-metastatic lead phenylmethylene hydantoins: Discovery, development and optimization studies”
Niclas Engene, Scripps Institute of Oceanography/University of California, San Diego
Undergraduate Research Awards
Tyler Atchison, University of Winnepeg
Taryn O’Neill, University of New Brunswick, Saint John
Eugenia Dzib Reyes, Unidad de Biotecnologia Centro de Investigacion Cientifica de Yucatan
2009 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Deborah M. Roll,* Laurel R. Barbieri, Ramunas Bigelis, Leonard A. McDonald, Daniel A. Arias, Li-Ping Chang, Maya P. Singh, Scott W. Luckman, Thomas J. Berrodin, and Matthew R. Yudt.
“The lecanindoles, nonsteroidal progestins from the terrestrial fungus Verticillium lecanii 6144. J. Nat. Prod. 2009, 72, 1944-1948.
2009 Jack L. Beal Award
Leena Pohjala, Sami Alakurtti, Tero Ahola, Jari Yli-Kauhaluoma, and Päivi Tammela*.
“Betulin-derived compounds as inhibitors of alphavirus replication.” J. Nat. Prod. 2009, 72, 1917-1926.
2009 ASP Award Winners
2009 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Dr. Kuo-Hsiung Lee, University of North Carolina
“Discovery and Development of Natural Product-Derived Chemotherapeutic Agents Based on a Medicinal Chemistry Approach”
Varro Tyler Prize for Research on Botanicals
Dr. Adolf Nahrstedt, University of Münster
“Lessons Learned from Herbal Medicinal Products – The Example of St. John’s Wort”
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Shengmin Sang, North Carolina Central University
“Stability and Bioavailability Issues in Understanding the cancer preventive Effects of Tea Polyphenols”
Research Starter Grants
Dr. Angela Calderón, University of Auburn
“Pf Thioredoxin Reductase Screening-Based Lead Identification for Malaria”
Dr. Glenroy (Dean) Martin, University of West Florida
“Isolation of New Bioactive Compounds from Microbial Symbionts of Marine Invertebrates”
Student Research Awards
Ms. Jessica Keffer, Georgetown University
“Drug-resistant antibacterial fatty acids isolated from the marine sponge, Siliquariaspongia sp.”
Mr. Jason Kwan, University of Florida
“Grassystatins, TACE (ADAM17) Inhibitors from the Marine Cyanobacterium Lyngbya confervoides”
Kilmer Prize (and Nature’s Sunshine Travel Award)
Mr. Mohamed Donia, University of Utah
“A Phylogenetic Model for Cyanobactin Pathways Allows Prediction of Structures and Genes”
Undergraduate Research Awards
Ms. Diana Plutchak, UCLA
Advisor: Brad Moore
“Probing the Role of b-Oxidation in the Switch between Cyclomarin and Cyclomarazine Biosynthesis by in vitro Pathway Reconstruction”
Ms. Jessica Bame, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Advisor: Nadja Cech
“Identifiation of Novel Antibacterial Agents from Natural Products”
Mr. Chaz Barit, University of Hawaii Hilo
Advisor: Leng Chee Chang
“Evaluation of Hawaiian Medicinal Plants for Inhibitory Activity on Nitric Oxide Production in Lipopolysaccharide-Activated Macrophages”
D. John Faulkner Award
Dr. Glenroy (Dean) Martin, University of West Florida
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Marcy Balunas, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Panama
Dr. Laura Bystrom, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Dr. Thushara Diyabalanage, NCI
Dr. Ah-Reum Han, The Ohio State University
Dr. Ranjala Ratnayake, NCI
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Mr. Adam Kavalier, City University of New York
Ms. Katharine Watts, University of California Santa Cruz
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students
Ms. Jenna Benson, University of Montana
Mr. Jon Henrikson, University of Oklahoma
Ms. Jaime Noguez, University of South Florida
Ms. Lisa Pan, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mr. Andrew Schultz, University of California San Diego
Mr. Michael Smanski, University of Wisconsin
Ms. Megan Sturdy, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ms. Laura Wright, University of Arizona
Mr. Celso Almeida, University of Bonn
Mr. P. Matthew Joyner, University of Oklahoma
Mr. Madan Kharel, University of Kentucky
Ms. Michelle Kim, University of California Davis
Mr. Brandon Morinaka, University of California San Diego
Ms. Julia Muenchhoff, University of New South Wales
Mr. Xi Shao, Rutgers University
Mr. Chris Thornburg, Oregon State University
Ms. Ella Zafrir, Tel Aviv University
Mr. Jielu Zhao, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Ms. Kim Bean, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mr. Ye Deng, The Ohio State University
Ms. Daphne Bernice Dominguez Carmona, Unidad de Biotechnologia, Yucatan
Mr. Chad Iverson, University of Winnipeg
Mr. J. Brian Morgan, University of Mississippi
Ms. Catherine Roullier, Université de Rennes 1
Ms. Priscilla Winder, Florida Atlantic University
2008 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
P.J. Stephens, J.J. Pan, F.J. Devlin, and J.R. Cheeseman. “Determination of the Absolute Configurations of Natural Products Using TDDFT Optical Rotation Calculations: The Iridoid Oruwacin.” J. Nat. Prod. 2008, 71, 285-288.
2008 Jack L. Beal Award
Beatrice Adams, Peter Pörzgen, Emily Pittman, Wesley Y. Yoshida, Hans E. Westenburg and F. David Horgen. “Isolation and Structure Determination of Malevamide E, a Dolastatin 14 Analogue, from the Marine Cyanobacterium Symploca laete-viridis” J. Nat. Prod. 2008, 71, 750-754.
2008 ASP Award Winners
2008 ASP Award Winners
Norman R. Farnsworth Research Achievement Award
Dr. Phil Crews, University of California Santa Cruz
“Discovery of Inspirational Marine Natural Products: Some Effective Paradigms and Significant Outcomes”
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Thomas Prisinzano, University of Kansas
“Natural Products as Neuropharmacological Tools: Discovery and Development of Novel Agents to Treat Drug Abuse”
Research Starter Grant
Dr. Roger Linington, University of California Santa Cruz
“Chemical Genomics Approaches to Target Identification in Plasmodium falciparum”
Student Research Award/Kilmer Prize
No awards this year
Undergraduate Research Awards
Ms. Kristen Wheeler, University of South Florida
Advisor: Dr. Bill Baker
“Bioactivity Studies of Antarctic Ecdysteroids”
Mr. Daniel Kozera, University of Winnipeg
Advisor: Dr. Athar Ata
“Fungal Transformations of Pseudopterosins”
D. John Faulkner Award
Dr. John Berger, Montclair State University
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Tanja Goedecke, University of Illinois at Chicago
Dr. Esperanza Carcache de Blanco, The Ohio State University
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Ms. Ayano Imai, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mr. Yanpeng Hou, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Mr. Jose Carlos Aponte, University of Louisville
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students (Oxford Meeting)
Mr. Ende Pan, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students (Athens Meeting)
Ms. Sarah Robinson, University of California Santa Cruz
Ms. Carrie Waterman, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
Mr. Matt LeBar, University of South Florida
Mr. Mario Figueroa, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Mr. Ahmed Orabi, University of Louisiana at Monroe
Ms. Pattaraporn Vanachayangkul, University of Florida
Nature’s Sunshine Travel Award (Oxford Meeting)
Mr. Thomas Burdick, University of Illinois at Chicago
Student Poster Competition (Oxford Meeting)
Mr. Lukasz Kutrzeba, University of Mississippi
“Salvinorin B as a Putative Biosynthetic Precursor of Salvinorin A. Study on O-Acetyltransferase in Glandular Trichomes Isolated from Salvia divinorum”
Mr. Prasanna Sivaprakasam, University of Mississippi
“Blind Docking of Manzamines into Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3b”
Ms. Cassandra Quave, Florida International University
“Quorum Sensing Inhibiting Activity of Schinus terebinthifolius Radii (Anacardiaceae) Extracts Against MRSA”
Ms. Nor Aini Saidin, Imperial College London
“Cytotoxicity of Extract of Malaysian Kratom and Its Dominant Alkaloid Mitragynine, on Human Cell Lines”
Mr. John Bowling, University of Mississippi
“Pharmacological Investigation of Observed Anxiolytic Effects of the Marine Natural Product Aaptamine”
2007 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
A. Norrie Pearce, Elizabeth W. Chia, Michael V. Berridge, George R. Clark, Jacquie L. Harper, Leslie Larsen, Elisabeth W. Maas, Michael J. Page, Nigel B. Perry, Victoria L. Webb, and Brent R. Copp,* “Anti-inflammatory Thiazine Alkaloids Isolated from the New Zealand Ascidian Aplidium Sp.: Inhibitors of the Neutrophil Respiratory Burst in a Model of Gouty Arthritis,” J. Nat. Prod. 2007, 70, 936-940.
2006 Jack L. Beal Award
Aaron T. Dossey, Spencer S. Walse, Oskar V. Conle, and Arthur S. Edison,* “Parectadial, a Monoterpenoid from the Defensive Spray of Parectatosoma mocquerysi,” J. Nat. Prod. 2007, 70, 1335-1338.
2007 ASP Award Winners
2007 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Les Mitscher, Department of Medicinal Chemistry, University of Kansas
“Co-Evolution: Mankind, Microbes and Pharmacognosy”
Varro Tyler Prize
Jerry L. McLaughlin, Nature’s Sunshine (retired), West Lafayette, IN
“Paw Paw and Cancer: Discovery to Clinical Trials”
Research Starter Grant
Dr. Wendy Kelly, Georgia Institute of Technology
“Characterization of Thiopeptide Antibiotic Biosynthesis”
Dr. Sergei Dzyuba, Texas Christian University
“Macrolide Antibiotics as Scaffolds for Modulation of Amyloid Peptide Aggregation and Neurotoxicity”
Dr. Robert Cichewicz, University of Oklahoma
“Natural Product Protectant Against IAPP Toxicity”
Student Research Award
Mr. Lukasz Kutrzeba, University of Mississippi
“Biosynthesis of the Hallucinogenic Neoclerodane Diterpenoid Salvinorin A Proceeds via the Deoxyxylulose Phosphate Pathway”
Kilmer Prize
Mr. Sandeep Jain, University of Louisiana at Monroe
“Sipholane Triterpenoids: A Novel Class of P-gp Modulators”
Undergraduate Research Awards
Mr. Wenhao Cedric Kuo, Hawai’i Pacific University
Mentor: Dr. F. David Horgen
“Isolation of TRPM7-Active Secondary Metabolites from a Hawaiian Octocoral”
Mr. Thomas Burdick, University of Illinois at Chicago
Mentor: Dr. Guido Pauli
“Naprabase: An Open Analytical Database for Natural Products”
Mr. Evan Savage, Hamilton College
Mentor: Dr. Robin Kinnel
“Palau’amine Research”
D. John Faulkner Award
Dr. Roger Linington, University of California Santa Cruz
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Peter Katavic, University of Iowa
Dr. Ben Clark, University of California San Diego
Dr. Young-Won Chin, The Ohio State University
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Ms. Xiumei Wu, Oregon State University
Mr. Jun Qi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ms. Hong Jia, University of Mississippi
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students
Ms. Shunyan Mo, University of Illinois at Chicago
Ms. Katie Wimmer, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Ms. Carla Sorrels, University of California San Diego
Mr. Adam Jones, University of California San Diego
Ms. Sampada Karkare, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Nature’s Sunshine Travel Award
Mr. Ye Deng, The Ohio State University
Student Poster Competition
Rosalie Awad, University of Ottawa
“Discovery of Novel GABA-Transaminase Inhibitors from the Piperaceae: Potential for New Anti-Epileptic Drugs of Natural Origin”
Oliver Grundmann, University of Florida
“Evaluation of Anxiolytic-Like Activity of an Extract and Fractions Prepared from Apocynum venetum L. in the Elevated Plus Maze”
Emmanuelle Lautié, Universidad Autónoma Estado de Morelos, Mexico
“Application of a Combined Method for Selecting Mexican Plants Containing Lignans”
Matthew Schmidt, University of Iowa
“Synthesis of Ring-Opened Analogs of Salvinorin A, a Hallucinogenic Opioid from Salvia divinorum”
Aaron Socha, University of Rhode Island
“Hypersaline Microbial Mats: An Untapped Resource for Antibiotics”
2006 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Lesley S. Sheehan, Rachel E. Lill, Barrie Wilkinson, Rose M. Sheridan, William A. Vousden, Andrew L. Kaja, Gary D. Crouse, James Gifford, Paul R. Graupner, Laura Karr, Paul Lewer, Thomas C. Sparks, Peter F. Leadley, Clive Waldron, and Christine J. Martin.* “Engineering the Spinosyn PKS: Directing Starter Unit Incorporation.” J. Nat. Prod. 2006, 69, 1702-1710.
2006 Jack L. Beal Award
Kevin Tidgewell, Wayne W. Harding, Anthony Lozama, Howard Cobb, Kushal Shah, Pavitra Kannan, Christina M. Dersch, Damon Parrish, Jeffrey R. Deschamps, Richard B. Rothman, and Thomas E. Prisinzano.* “Synthesis of Salvinorin A Analogues as Opioid Receptor Probes.” J. Nat. Prod. 2006, 69, 915-918.
2006 ASP Award Winners
2006 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Dr. William Fenical, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California, San Diego
“Molecules in the mud: the deep oceans as a new resource for drug discovery”
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Taifo Mahmud, Oregon State University
“Biosynthetic Approaches to Novel Aminocyclitol-Containing Natural Products”
Research Starter Grant
Dr. Nikolas Fokialakis, University of Athens
“Phytoestrogens from Genista halacsy: Structure and Biological Evaluation of Interactions with the Estrogen Receptor”
Student Research Award
Ms. Ranjala Ratnayake, The University of Queensland
“Kibdelones and Analogues: New Heterocyclic Polyketide Anticancer Agents from a Rare Actinomyces Genus, Kibdelosporangium”
Ms. Mariya Kolesnikova, Rice University
“Discovery of a Plant Lanosterol Synthase Gene and Manipulation of Its Catalytic Residues to Biosynthesize Parkeol and Cycloartenol”
Kilmer Prize
Ms. Marcy Balunas, University of Illinois at Chicago
“Relationships between Inhibitory Activity for a Cancer Cell Line Panel, Characteristics of Plants Collected, and Compound Classes Isolated in an Anticancer Drug Discovery Project”
Undergraduate Research Awards
Mr. David Lynch, Rice University
Advisor: Dr. Seiichi Matsuda
“Cloning and Characterization of an Arabidopsis Oxidosqualene Cyclase”
Mr. Adam Foss, University of Minnesota Duluth
Advisor: Dr. Leng Chee Chang
“Evaluation of Streptomyces H7667 in a Glycogen Synthase Kinase 3b Assay”
Ms. Emilie Coudière, University of Winnipeg
Advisor: Dr. Athar Ata
“Identification of Glutathione S-Transferase (GST) Inhibiting Natural Products from a Marine Soft Coral of Genus Cladiella”
D. John Faulkner Award
Dr. Leng Chee Chang, University of Minnesota Duluth
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Denise Simpson, University of Iowa
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Ms. Ping Jiao, University of Iowa
Mr. Simon Seibert, University of Bonn
Mr. Sergio Martínez-Luis, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students
Ms. Jamie Frenz, Florida Atlantic University
Mr. Wentao Jin, University of Mississippi
Mr. Whocely Victor de Castro, University of Florida
Ms. Caroline McNeil, Rice University
Nature’s Sunshine Travel Award
Taichi Inui, University of Illinois at Chicago
Student Poster Competition
Ping Jiao, University of Iowa
“Nucleoside Derivatives and Deoxysclerotiamides from Aspergillus versicolor (NRRL 35600)”
Priscilla Winder, Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute
“Progress Towards Defining the Mechanism of Action of Lasonolide A, a Potent Cytotoxic Agent”
Raquel Rodriguez-Guzman, University of Mississippi
“Isolation and Structure Elucidation of a New Lignan from Zanthoxylum monophyllum P. Wilson”
Wael Houssen, University of Aberdeen
“Exploring Plasticity in the Biosynthesis of Marine Natural Products Using a Terrestrial Heterologous Host”
Jessica DiGirolamo, University of Mississippi
“Isolation and Structure Elucidation of Two New Sulfated Sterols That Reverse Fluconazole Resistance from Trachyopsis sp.”
2005 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
Omar E. Christian, Jennifer Compton, Keisha R. Christian, Susan L. Mooberry, Fredrick A. Valeriote, and Phillip Crews*, “Using jasplakinolide to turn on pathways that enable the isolation of new chaetoglobosins from Phomopsis asparagi,” J. Nat. Prod. 2005, 68, 1592-1597.
2005 Jack L. Beal Award
Andrea J. Bourdelais,* Henry M. Jacocks, Jeffrey L.C. Wright, Paul M. Bigwarfe Jr., and Daniel G. Baden, “A new polyether ladder compound produced by the dinoflagellate Karenia brevis,” J. Nat. Prod. 2005, 68, 2-6.
2005 ASP Award Winners
2005 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Dr. Norman Farnsworth, University of Illinois at Chicago, “A new paradigm in pharmacognosy research – botanical dietary supplements”
Matt Suffness Awards
Dr. Dale Nagle, University of Mississippi
“Natural product-derived HIF-1 inhibitors for breast cancer”
Dr. Nicholas Oberlies, Research Triangle Institute
“Studies on the biodiversity of Jordan”
Research Starter Grants
Dr. Todd Barsby , University of Ontario Institute of Technology
“Isolation and structure elucidation of induced antibiotics and antihelminthics”
Dr. Lyndon West, Florida Atlantic University
“A novel approach to the identification of biologically active marine natural products”
Student Research Award
Ms. Marwa Donia, University of Mississippi
“Mollamide B and C: New peptides from Didemnum molle with potential activity in CNS disorders and Alzheimer’s disease.”
Mr. Thushara Diyabalanage, University of South Florida
“Palmerolides A, C, D, and E, a series of new cytotoxic macrolides form the Antartic tunicate Synoicum adareanum.”
Kilmer Prize
Ms. Swapnali Sawant, University of Louisiana at Monroe
“Development of bioactive leads from the Red Sea soft coral Sarcophyton glaucum cembranoids.”
Undergraduate Research Awards
Ms Caitlin Cassidy, University of Alabama at Huntsville Advisors: Drs. William Setzer and Bernhard Vogler
“Antineoplastic agents from natural sources targeting prostate cancer”
Mr. Tim McDowell, University of Winnipeg
Advisor: Dr. Athar Ata
“Microbial transformation of bioactive natural products”
Ms Ashley Penton, University of Alabama at Huntsville
Advisor: Dr. William Setzer
“Natural products as potential inhibitors of cruzain”
D. John Faulkner Award
Dr. Thomas Prisinzano, University of Iowa
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Rohan Davis, Griffith University (Australia)
Dr. Wendy Kelly, Harvard Medical School
Dr. Rob Keyzers, Rhodes University (South Africa)
Lynn Brady Travel Grant
Katherine Maloney, Harvard Medical School
Ranjala Ratnayake, The University of Queensland
Xiaojun Wu, Louisiana State University
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students
Ar-Reum Han, Ewha Women’s University
William Jones, University of Illinois at Chicago
Markus Nett, University of Bonn
Russell Williams, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Brent Yoder, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Nature’s Sunshine Travel Award
Brian Murphy, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Student Poster Competition
Stephen Deyrup, University of Iowa, “Three new caryophyllene sesquiterpenoids from a fungicolous isolate of Pestalotiopsis disseminata”
Sarah Lievens, University of California Davis, “Relative and absolute stereochemistry of sagittamides a and b”
Dong-Chan Oh, University of California San Diego, “Cyanosporosides A and B, Novel Cyclopentaindene Glycosides from the Marine Actinomycete “Salinispora pacifica” from Palau”
Carla Sorrels, Oregon State University, “Biosynthesis of scytonemin, a cyanobacterial sunscreen”
Yoichi Takakusagi, Tokyo University, “Target screening and binding analyses of cpt with phage display technology and instrumental analyses”
2003 Arthur E. Scwarting Award
S. B. Singh, Ondeyka, J.G., Jayasuriya, H., Zink, D.L., Ha, S.N., Dahl-Roshak, A., Greene, J., Kim, J.A., Smith, M.M., Shoop, W., Tkacz, J.S., “Nodulisporic acids D-F: Structure, biological activities, and biogenetic relationships,” J. Nat. Prod. 2004, 67, 1496-1506.
2003 Jack L. Beal Award
Mohammed, K.A., Hossain, C.F., Zhang, L., Bruick, R.L., Zhou, Y.-D., Nagle, D.G. “Laurenditerpenol, a new diterpene from the tropical marine alga Laurencia intricate that potently inhibits HIF-1 mediated hypoxic signaling in breast tumor cells,” J. Nat. Prod. 2004, 67, 2002-2007.
2004 ASP Award Winners
2004 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Dr. Jon Clardy, Harvard Medical School
Matt Suffness Awards
Dr. Jorn Piel, Max Plank Institute for Chemical Ecology
“Uncultivated symbionts: prospects for the sustainable production of animal-derived pharmaceuticals”
Dr. Jon S. Thorson, University of Wisconsin
“Natural Product Glycorandomization”
Research Starter Grants
Dr. Leng Chang, University of Minnesota
“Evaluation of Natural Products as Protein Kinase Inhibitors”
Dr. John Berger, Montclair State University
“Validation and Implementation of Bioassays Detecting Heme Detoxification Inhibitors”
Student Research Award
Kaleem A. Mohammed, University of Mississippi
“Laurenditerpenol, a New Diterpene from the Tropical Marine Alga Laurencia intricata Potently Inhibits HIF-1 Activation-Mediated Hypoxic Signaling in Breast Tumor Cells”
Kilmer Prize
Haidy Kamel, University of Mississippi
“Chemical Investigation of the Hybrid Soft Coral Sinularia maxima x Sinularia polydactyla”
Undergraduate Research Awards
Amanda Cordes, Oregon State University
advisor: William Gerwick
“Discovery of Neuro-regenerative Natural Products from Marine Algae and Cyanobacteria”
Nicholas B. Vidor, University of Minnesota, Duluth
advisor: Leng Chee Chang
“Evaluation of Natural Products for Anti-Cancer Activity”
Jared Bell, Oregon State University
advisor: William Gerwick
“Isolation and Study of Novel Compounds from the Cyanobacterium Schizothrix”
Shenouda Yacoub, University of Louisiana at Monroe
advisor: Khalid El Sayed
“Development of the Marine Triterpenes Sipholanes as Angiogenesis Modulators”
Travel Grants for Active Members
Leng Chee Chang, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Lynn Brady Travel Grant
Janine N. Copp, University of New South Wales, Australia
Flor Mora, University of Mississippi
ASP Travel Grants for Graduate Students
James Sims, University of Utah
Angela A. Salim, University of Queensland
Laura Beer, University of Arizona
Alberto Plaza, Seconda Universita di Napoli
Nature’s Sunshine Travel Award
Marwa Donia, University of Mississippi, $500
Student Poster Competition
Cynthia Andjelic, University of Utah, “Papuamide A, Inhibitor of Human Immunodeficiency Virus Fusion”
Stefan Schwaiger, Leopold-Franzens-Universtat Innsbruck, “In Vitro Leukotriene Biosynthesis Inhibitory Activity of Leontopodium alpinium Cass. Constituents”
Laura Beer, University of Arizona, “Proposed Biosynthesis of the Marine Natural Product Salinosporamide A: A Novel 20S Proteasome Inhibitor”
Sandra Kipke, University of Muenster, “Proanthocyanidins form Apocynum venetum L.”
Ka-Lee Law, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, “Molecular Authentication of the Herb Radix stemonae”
Travel Money for 2003 Undergraduate Research Award Recipients
Alexander Hoepker, University of California at Davis, $600.
2003 Arthur E. Scwarting Award
R.W. Fitch, H.M. Garraffo, T.F. Spande, H.J.C. Yeh, and J.W. Daly, “Bioassay-guided isolation of epiquinamide, a novel quinolizidine alkaloid and nicotinic agonist from an Ecuadoran poison frog, Epipedobates tricolor. J. Nat. Prod., 2003, 66, 1345-1350.
2003 Jack L. Beal Award
N.C. Veitch, P.S.E. Sutton, G.A. Kite, and H.E. Ireland, “Six new isoflavones and a 5-deoxyflavonol glycoside from the leaves of Ateleia herbert-smithii. J. Nat. Prod. 2003, 66, 210-216.
The Varro E. Tyler Prize for Research in Botanical Dietary Supplements sponsored by Pharmanex
Ezio Bombardelli, Indena S.p.A. Italy
2003 ASP Award Winners
2003 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Professor D. John Faulkner
Scripps Institution of Oceanography,
University of California at San Diego
Research Starter Grants
Professor Sylvia Urban, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
Professor Sergio R. Peraza-Sanchez, Centro de Investigacion Cientifica de Yucatan, Mexico
Undergraduate Research Awards
Navtej K. Dhaliwal, University of Winnipeg (Athar Ata, mentor)
Mark Valdez, Hawaii Pacific University (F. David Horgen, mentor)
Alexander Hoepke, University of California, Davis (Tadeusz F. Molinski, mentor)
Shayna McHugh, Hamilton College (Robin Kinnel, mentor)
Student Research Award
Esperanza Carcache de Blanco
University of Illinois at Chicago
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Seiichi Matsuda
Rice University, Houston, Texas
Dr. Marcel Jaspars
University of Aberdeen, Scotland
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Moyosoluwa Oluwatuyi, University of London
Harald Gross, Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat
Travel Awards for Graduate Students
Chen Li, University of Iowa
Fredyc Diaz, University of Illinois at Chicago
Deborah Thiem, Virginia Commonwealth University, The City University of New York
Nancy Booth, University of Illinois at Chicago
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Qiuwen Mi, University of Illinois at Chicago
Kilmer Prize
Laura Johansmann
University of Mississippi
Travel to the ASP Conference and Kilmer Pin
Nature’s Sunshine Student Travel Award.
Laura Grochowski, Oregon State University
2002 Arthur E. Schwarting Award
James A. Nieman, John E. Coleman, Debra J. Wallace, Edward Piers, Linette Y. Lim, Michel Roberge,* and Raymond J. Andersen*.
Synthesis and antimitotic/cytotoxic activity of hemiasterlin derivatives. J. Nat. Prod. 2003, 66, 183-99. (published online 12-31-02).
2002 Jack L. Beal Award
Christie Boros,* Barry Katz, Scott Mitchell, Cedric Pearce, Karra Swinbank, and Debra Taylor.
Emmyguyacins A and B: Unusual glycolipids form a sterile fungus that inhibit the low-pH conformational change of hemagluttinin A during replication of influenza virus. J. Nat. Prod. 2002, 65, 108-114.
$1000 and plaque.
Student Poster Awards
Differential display analysis of gene expression in the induction of pseudopterosin biosynthesis.
Llanie K. Ranzer* and Russell G. Kerr, Florida Atlantic University.
Identification of Angelica sinensis raw material by a studies of analytical techniques.
Shixin Deng*, Danial Fabricant, Guido F. Pauli, Harry HS Fong and Norman R. Farnsworth, University of Illinois at Chicago.
The use of historical herbal texts as a collection paradigm for the identification of anti-cancer compounds.
Margret E. Andrews*, John M. Riddle and Nicholas H. Oberlies, North Carolina State University and Research Triangle Institute
A new polyhalogenated monoterpene form the red alga Plocamium cartilagineum collected in Antarctica.
Kiran Kumar Avancha*, Sridevi Ankisetty, Charles D. Ansler, James B. McClintock and Bill J. Baker, University of South Florida and University of Alabama at Birmingham.
Potential cancer chemopreventive agents from Aglaia ponapensis.
Alison D. Pawlus*, Juliana K. Choi, Kyung Hee Chai, Young Hwa-Kang, Norman R. Farnsworth, John Pezzuto, Rajendra Mehta and A. Douglas Kignhorn, University of Illinois at Chicago.
2002 ASP Award Winners
2002 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Professor Richard E. Moore
University of Hawaii
Research Starter Grants
Professor David Rowley, University of Rhode Island
Undergraduate Research Awards
Richard Langfield, University of Massachusets, Dartmouth (Gerald Hammond, mentor)
Margaret Andrews, North Carolina State University (Nicholas Oberlies, RTI, mentor)
Jennifer Ellzey, University of Mississippi (John Williamson, mentor)
Mauricio Alvarez, Lehman Colege, CUNY (Edward Kennelly, mentor)
Student Research Award
Mr. Chen Li
University of Iowa, Iowa
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Roberto G. S. Berlinck
Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Dr. Mark S. Butler
Center for Natural Product Research, Singapore
Travel Grants for Students
Lynn Brady Travel Awards
Tim Bugni, University of Utah
Tyler Hodges, University of Mississippi
Travel Awards for Graduate Students
Flor Mora, University of Mississippi
Sloan Ayers, Virginia Commonwealth University
Jun Ma, Lehman College, CUNY
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Kerry McPhail, Oregon State University
Kilmer Prize
Mr. Jian-qiao Gu
University of Illinois, Chicago, IL
Travel to ASP Conference, Kilmer Pin
Nature’s Sunshine Student Travel Award
Andra Vulpanovici, Oregon State University
2001 ASP Award Winners
2001 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award
Professor Tom Mabry
University of Texas
Research Starter Grants
Professor Yu-Dong Zhou
“Natural Products as Modulators of Therapeutic Angiogenesis in Ischemic Diseases”
School of Pharmacy, University of Mississippi, $7,500
Undergraduate Research Grants
Kelly McCann
“Carotenoid Production as an Indicator of GGPP Accumulation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
Rice University (Seiichi Matsuda), $2,500
Linh Nguyen
“Isolation of Thermorubin Gene Cluster”
University of Arizona (Bradley S. Moore), $2,500
Deborah Lincoln
“Molecular Modeling of ß-Lactam Ingibitors in Escherichia coli Type I Signal Peptidases”
University of Mississippi (John S. Williamson, Ph.D.), $2,500
Student Research Awards
Mike Segura
“Arabidopsis thaliana LUP1 Converts Oxidosqualene to Multiple Triterpene Alcohols and a Triterpene Diol”,
Rice University (Seiichi Matsuda), Travel to ASP Conference + $500
Dongho Lee
“A Novel cyclooxygenase-inhibitory Stilbenolignan from the Seeds of Aiphanes aculeata”
University of Illinois at Chicago (A Douglas Kinghorn), Travel to ASP Conference + $500
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Brad Moore
School of Pharmacy, University of Arizona
Travel to ASP Conference +$500
Travel Grants for Students
Joanna Zgoda
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
$600
Jeremy Stewart
University of Mississippi
$600
Christine Duncan
University of Mississippi
$600
Jian-qiao Gu
University of Illinois at Chicago
$600
Travel Grants for Active Members
Sonia Mesia-Vela
Rutgers University
$600
Kilmer Prize
Ran Xu
“(-)-ß-Pinene synthase from Artemisia annua L.: cDNA Isolation and Functional Characterization”
Rice University (Seiichi Matsuda)
Travel to ASP Conference, Kilmer Pin
Nature’s Sunshine Student Travel Award.
Lisa Nogle,
College of Pharmacy, Oregon State University
$1,000
Presentation by a Former Undergraduate Research Award Winner
Mr. Tyler Hodges
“Small molecule inhibitors of tumor angiogenesis”
Department of Pharmacognosy, University of Mississippi
up to $1,000 to attend ASP Conference
2000 ASP Award Winners
2000 ASP Award Winners
Research Achievement Award Winner
C. Richard Hutchinson
Kosan Biosciences, Inc.
Research Starter Grants
Professor Darrick Kim
“Isolation and structure determination of natural products from Ginkgo biloba L. (Ginkgoaceae) that protect neuronal cells from beta-amyloid insult: A drug discovery effort against Alzheimer’s disease.”
University of Illinois at Chicago, $5,000.
Undergraduate Research Grants
Ms. Kristin Kukenberg
“The catalytic importance of individual atoms within lanosterol and cycloartenol synthase”
Rice University, (advisor: S. Matsuda), $2,500
Mr. Tyler Hodges
“Discovery of new angiogenesis inhibitors to treat cancer”
University of Mississippi, (advisor: D. Nagle), $2,500
Student Research Awards
Ms. Amber Coleman
“In vivo and in vitro experiments and>radioactivity-guided isolation and characterization of the bicyclic pseudopterosin diterpene cyclase product from Pseudopterogorgia elisabethae”
Florida Atlantic University, (advisor: R. Kerr), $1,200
Mr. So-Young Park
“Discovery of natural products from Curcuma longa L. (Zingiberaceae) that protect cells from beta-amyloid insult: A drug discovery effort against Alzheimer’s disease”
University of Illinois at Chicago, (advisor: D. Kim), $1,200
Mr. Nirmal Pugh
“Characterization of a new high molecular weight polysaccharide (NP18298) from Aloe vera with potent immunostimulatory activity”
University Mississippi, (advisor: D. Pascoe), $1,200
Mr. Hala Schepmann
“Cloning and characterization of the genes in ginkgolide biosynthesis”
Rice University, (advisor: S. Matsuda), $1,200
Matt Suffness Award
Dr. Barry O’Keefe
National Cancer Institute, Frederick Cancer Research Center, $1,000
Dr. Ben Shen
University of California at Davis, $1,000
Travel Grants for Students
Mr. Karl Bailey
University of California at Davis, $600
Mr. Parnali Chatterjee
Northeast Louisiana University, $600
Mr. Nisit Kittipongpatana
University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, $600
Ms. Jeanne Kuhajek
University of Mississippi, $600
Mr. Young Lim
Pusan National University, $600
Ms. Melany Puglisi
University of Mississippi, $600
Mr. Michael Tims
University of Maryland, $600
Travel Grants for Active Members
Dr. Gil Belofsky
The University of Tulsa, $500
Dr. Leng Chang
University of Illinois at Chicago, $500
Dr. Adedayo Otunola
University of Waterloo, Ontario, $500
Dr. Deniz Tasdemir
University of Utah, $500
Kilmer Prize
Mr. Nirmal Pugh
“Characterization of a new high molecular weight polysaccharide (NP18298) from Aloe vera with potent immunostimulatory activity”
University of Mississippi, $300
1999 ASP Award Winners
1999 ASP Award Winners
ASP Lifetime Research Achievement Award
($2500)Dr. David Kingston
Department of Chemistry
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Kilmer Prize
No award
ASP Student Research Award
No award
ASP Research Starter Grants
($5000 each)Dr. Dale Nagle
School of Pharmacy
University of Missisippi
Dr. Gil Belovsky
Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
University of Tulsa
ASP Undergraduate Summer Research Grants
($2500 each)Ms. Anna R. Edwards
Mentor Dr. J. Williamson
University of Mississippi
Ms. Michelle Meyer
Mentor Dr. S. Matsuda
Rice University
Ms. Debra Wentz
Mentor Dr. K. Graham
St. John’s University
Lloyd Library and Museum Grant
Ms. M. Flagg
University of Arizona
Ms. Tracy Pohl
University of Natal, South Africa
ASP Student Travel Grant
Ms. K. Thornell
University of Natal, South Africa
Ms. M. Flagg
University of Arizona
Mr. M. Prokopios
University of Athens, Greece
Ms. Tracy Pohl
University of Natal, South Africa
ASP Travel Grant for Active Members
Dr. H. Mahomed
University of Natal, South Africa
Dr. D. Tasdemir
University of Utah
1998 ASP Award Winners
1998 ASP Award Winners
ASP Lifetime Research Achievement Award
Dr. Sidney Hecht
Department of Chemistry
University of Virginia
Kilmer Prize
Ms. Leng-Chee Chang
PCRPS, College of Pharmacy
University of Illinois at Chicago
ASP Student Research Award
Ms. Namthip Sitachitta
College of Pharmacy
Oregon State University
ASP Research Starter Grants
($5000 each)
Dr. R. Gomes de Souza Berlink
Universidade do Sao Paulo
Sao Carlos, Brasil
“A Survey of Bioactive Natural Products from Brazilian Marine Invertebrates”
Dr. Jose L. Giner
State University of New York at Syracuse
“Biosynthetic Studies of an Antiviral Marine Orthoester”
Dr. Marc Slattery
School of Pharmacy
University of Mississippi
“Marine Microbes as Novel Sources of Biomedical Compounds”
ASP Undergraduate Summer Research Grants
($2500 each)
Mr. S. Fuemmeler
Mentor Dr. W.N.Setzer
University of Alabama, Huntsville
“New Anti-Herpes Agents from Tropical Higher Plants”
Ms. Shakli Bi
Mentors Dr. A. Raman and W.J. Keller
King’s College, London
“Investigation of Selected Lupinus Species and Three Other Plants with Reputed Antidiabetic Properties for the Ability to Stimulate Pancreatic Insulin Secretion”
Lloyd Library and Museum Grant
Mr. E. Abourashed
School of Pharmacy
University of Mississippi
Mr. Vijender Dhawan
School of Pharmacy
Northeast Louisiana State University
ASP Student Travel Grant
Mr. Wyatt Smith
University of California, Davis
ASP Travel Grant for Active Members
Dr. Khalid El Sayed
School of Pharmacy
University of Mississippi
Dr. Edward J. Kennelly
US Food and Drug Administration, Washington, DC
1997 ASP Award Winners
1997 ASP Award Winners
ASP Student Research Award
Choo Yaw Ang, Northeastern Louisiana University,
“Antineoplastic Potential of L-Canavanine in the Human Pancreatic Cancer Cell Line MIA PaCa-2”
(Diane S. Swaffar, Advisor)
Undergraduate Research Awards
Annie Burke, University of Mississippi,
“Isolation and Characterization of Antifungal Components of Bacteria Isolated from Skin of Plethodon dorsalis ”
(John S. Williamson, Advisor)
John Michael Martin, Purdue University,
“Ecological Defense Mechanisms of the Zebra Swallowtail Butterfly Involving Annonaceous Acetogenins”
(Jerry L. McLaughlin, Advisor)
Lloyd Library and Museum Travel Grants.
Travel Grants for Graduate Students
(Winner of both a $500 Student Travel Grant and the Lloyd Library and Museum Travel Grant)
M. Marcela Gamboa-Angulo, Centro de Investigacion Cientifica de Yucatan
Kilmer Prize
Nicholas Oberlies, Purdue University,
“Structure-Activity Relationships of Diverse Annonaceaous Acetogenins against Multidrug Resistant Human Mammary Adenocarcinoma (MCF-7/Adr) Cells”
(Jerry L. McLaughlin, Advisor)
Research Starter Grants
Ben Shen, University of California at Davis,
“Polyketide Biosynthesis in Thermophilic Microorganisms.”
Michael Calter, Virginia State University and Polytechnical Institute,
“Total Synthesis of Pamamycin-607.”
Kate Graham, College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University,
“Isolation and Characterization of Potential Antifungal Agents from Fungal Sources.”
Michael Jaspars, University of Aberdeen,
“Novel Pharmacophores from Kenyan Marine Invertebrates.”
Helen Oketch, National Museum of Kenya,
“Biodiversity Prospecting and Conservation of Medicinal Plant Resources in Kenya-the Case of Nyanza Provence.”
© American Society of Pharmacognosy, 2018